It’s July and the Law has Changed.
[…] A parent who was served with a Petition for Modification of Custody would need to bring their own action (and pay a new filing fee) against their ex-spouse. The former version of OCGA § 19-9-23 was not designed to promote judicial efficiency; and often resulted in the same Parties litigating the same issues, in two different Courts. Thankfully the new version of OCGA § 19-9-23, was signed into law on May 7, 2019, and took effect on July 1, 2019.
The new OCGA § 19-9-23 removes the requirement that a modification complaint be brought “as a separate action in the county of residence of [a] legal custodian” and explicitly authorizes “a counterclaim for modification of legal custody or physical custody in response to a complaint” for modification of the same. OCGA § 19-9-23 (a), (d).
Allowing a Counterclaim for modification will let the Parties to get full relief within one court case, and eliminates the possibility of inconsistent Court Orders.